The De Montfort School
The De Montfort School
TDMS
Unlocking Your Child's Potential
Staff List - January 2021

Teaching Staff

Title Initial Surname Staff Code Subject Responsibility
Mr N Andrew NA Maths  
Mr A Ballantine ABA PE Head of Learning Year 9
Mr G Belfield GB Biology/Science Subject and Progress Leader Biology
Mr S Brownlow - MAT - CEO
Mrs K Catton KCA Maths  
Mrs M Causer MCA English KS3 English Lead
Mr P Chapman PCH Business Studies Head of Faculty Enterprise & Innovation
Mrs M Clayfield MC Biology/Science  
Mrs E Clements EC Criminology/Sociology  
Mrs K Cross KC Improvement Centre HUB Manager
Mrs C de lancey CDL Maths KS2 Maths Lead
Mr A Denton AD History  
Mrs C Dolan CD Art  
Mr T Dolan TD ICT Deputy Headteacher
Mr M Ferriman MFN English  
Mr J Field JFI Maths  
Miss K Green KG Philosophy & Ethics Head of Learning Year 11
Mrs A Griffiths AGR Science  
Miss L Gunter LG Dance, Health & Social Care and Textiles  
Miss L Hackett-Smith LH Maths Head of Learning Year 6
Mr R Hancock RH Biology/Science  
Miss S Harris SH Art/Food & Nutrition, Health & Soc Care Associate AHT - PSHE
Mrs R Hawtree RHA Maths Head of Learning Disadv/Attend & ITT Co-ord
Ms K Herbert KH English  
Miss S Hook SHK PE  
Mr J Hooley JHY Maths/Business Studies  
Mr J Hopkins JHP Maths Head of Faculty, Associate AHT, Head of Learning Year 12
Ms S Howell SHO English & Media KS5 English Lead
Miss R Hughes RHU Psychology  
Miss J Hurley JH MFL  
Mr S Jennings SJ History Head of Faculty Humanities
Mrs J Johnson JJO Drama  
Mr A Jones AXJ Geography Geography Lead
Mr B Jones BJ PE Head of Learning Year 10
Mr N Jones NJ Music  
Miss T Kay TK PE  
Ms S Leonard SL English/Media Studies Media Studies Lead
Mr G Lewis GL Maths  
Mrs J Lewis JLS English KS2 English Lead
Mrs K Lippett KL English  
Mrs F Lovecy FL ICT Deputy Headteacher
Mr L Lungley LL Biology/Science Head of Faculty, Associate AHT, Head of Learning Year 13
Miss R Marriott RM PE  
Mr P McGuire PMC Science Temporary Teacher
Mr R Miller RMI Year 6 Maths  
Miss C Morton CMO ICT Head of Learning Year 8
Mr P Newton PN Science  
Mrs E Nichols LNI MFL  
Miss D Patel DP Biology/Science  
Mr M Pollard - MAT - Deputy CEO
Miss H Ponting HPG Drama  
Miss G Povey GB Drama  
Mr J Ransted JRA Design Technology E&I Second in Faculty
Mr M Sandell MS PE/Maths Senior Assistant Head
Miss T Scanlon TS English Head of Faculty English & MFL, KS4 English Lead
Mrs R Scholefield RSH English  
Miss E Shepperd ES PE Head of Sixth Form, Associate AHT
Mrs A Stanley AS MFL  
Mrs T Stanyer TST Physics/Science Science Second in Faculty
Mr C Stephens CS PE Head of Faculty PE & Performing Arts
Ms C Thomas CT Food Technology  
Mr J Vallely JVY English  
Mrs C Walden CWA Music PE & Performing Arts Second in Faculty
Mr R Ward RW Art & Design Tech & Product Design Head of Year 7
Mrs S Wells SWE Hair & Beauty & Motor Mechanics Alternative Provision Coordinator
Mr S Weston SW Chemistry/Science Associate Headteacher

Support Staff

Title Initial Surname Staff Code Responsibility
Mr J Aberdein JAB Invigilator
Ms N Adams NAD Reception / Admin Assistant
Mrs K Berry KB Teaching Assistant
Mrs C Bourne CBO Counsellor
Mrs J Bourne JBO Teaching Assistant
Ms J Bushell - MAT - Chief Operating Officer
Mrs J Canning JCA Reception / Admin Assistant
Mrs S Castle SC Site Manager
Ms C Carter-Wall - MAT - School Improvement Adviser
Mr D Caswell DCS Cover Supervisor
Mrs C Chambers CCH Teaching Assistant
Mrs T Charlton TC Year 10 Senior Intervention Tutor
Mrs S Cockram SCR Invigilator
Mrs S Cook SC Attendance Officer
Mrs A Corr BC Teaching Assistant
Mr J Cox JCX Sports Centre Manager and Premises Manager
Mr S Cox SCX Sports Centre Assistant
Mrs P Cunningham   Invigilator
Mr J Curtis JCU Grounds Maintenance
Mrs M Daffum MDF Invigilator
Mr E De Middlear - MAT - School Improvement Adviser
Mr B Drewery BD Senior ICT Technician
Mrs K Dyde   Invigilator
Mrs S Francis   Senior Invigilator
Miss J Fratczak JF Teaching Assistant
Ms S Gill - MAT - Chief Financial Officer
Mrs J Gough JGH Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Gouldburn JG Year 6 Senior Intervention Tutor
Mrs S Green SG Year 11 Senior Intervention Tutor
Mrs J Gordon   Invigilator
Mrs A Gwinnett AGW Careers Advisor & Co-ordinator
Mrs S Hall SJH Invigilator
Mr S Hamblett SHM Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs J Harris JHR Sports Centre Assistant
Mr A Haughtey AH Invigilator
Mr P Hazelton PH Premises Support Assistant
Mrs S Healey SHL Cover Supervisor
Mrs R Heath RHE Librarian
Mrs S Hensley SHE Sixth Form Admin / First Aider
Mrs H Herborn HH Teaching Assistant
Ms C Hoddinott - MAT - School Improvement Partner
Mr O Horne OH Sports Centre Assistant
Mrs L Houghton LHO SGO
Mrs H Hunt   Invigilator
Mrs J Jagoda JSJ Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Jenkins MJ Teaching Assistant
Mrs C Jennings CJ PSW
Mrs T Johnson TJ Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Jones KJ Year 9 Senior Intervention Tutor
Mrs A Kilpatrick AKP Cover Supervisor
Mr R Knight - MAT - Trust Estates & Facilities Manager
Mrs J Lewis JLE Assistant SENCo
Mr J Lewis JLW Teaching Assistant
Mrs P Lewis   Invigilator
Mrs H Loveridge HL Sciemce Technician
Mrs S Lunn SLN Invigilator
Mrs K Malin KM Year 7 Senior Intervention Tutor
Mrs A Marogel AML Teaching Assistant
Mr T Millar TML Sports Centre Assistant
Miss A Murden AM Senior Finance Officer
Mr L O'Loughlin LOL Sports Centre Assistant
Mrs L Penycate   Senior Invigilator
Mr C Pitcher CPI Assistant Caretaker and Senior Sports Centre Assistant
Mr J Powell -MAT - Trust IT Manager
Mrs L Pye -MAT - HR Consultant
Mrs S Reade SRE Examinations & Data Manager
Ms E Reynolds ER Admin Manager
Mrs S Rooney SRN Behaviour Administrator
Mrs S Rozga SRZ Technician
Mrs J Sampson JS Business Manager
Mrs K Samson KAS Teaching Assistant
Mrs G Smith GS Food Technician
Mr R Stephens RS ICT Technician
Mrs K Taylor KT PA
Mrs H Uncles CLG Clerk to Governors
Mrs S Vale   Invigilator
Mrs J Vann JV Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Waters LW Year 8 Senior Intervention Tutor
Mrs J White JW Clerical Assistant
Mrs S Wilson SWI IT Network Systems Manager
Mrs T Wright TW Science Technician
Back